The Benefits of 24K Gold to Your Skin
Gold is probably the most popular and most sought-after metals in the whole world. It is valued because of its appearance and rarity. Throughout history, it has been used to symbolize wealth, power and high status. Very few people know though that it has also been used to treat a wide range of skin problems especially in the olden times in places such as Rome, Japan and Egypt. Legend has it that Cleopatra – known for her legendary beauty - wore a gold mask every night in order to preserve her youthful looking skin. Indeed, gold is good to the skin. Other metals have been known to cause skin allergies but not gold. In fact, there are people with sensitive skin who can only wear gold jewelry and nothing else.
You are probably wondering how 24K gold can keep the youthful appearance of the skin. For one, the precious metal is known to have a positive effect in blood circulation. Good blood circulation ensures that important nutrients reach the skin. Gold also prevents the appearance of wrinkles, age spots and fine lines and helps repair damages caused by the sun. It also helps fight off free radicals that can cause premature ageing.
Gold also has the ability to slow down the depletion of collagen, a protein that is responsible for keeping the elasticity of different parts of the human body. You should know that the skin is made up of 80% collagen but as we age we lose collagen. Gold can slow down this process and thus help keep the skin looking youthful for a long time.
24K gold is not only for people who want to delay the signs of ageing. It is also for those who are suffering from other skin ailments. If you have acne, for example, you can use gold to speed up the healing process and to minimize scarring. If you skin tone is uneven you can also use gold to even up your skin color. If your skin is dark and you want to lighten it up a little then you will be delighted to know that gold actually has the ability to lighten the complexion. Gold is also good for skin allergies because of its anti-inflammatory property.
How to Use Gold for Skin
To get the most from a 24K gold facial mask you need to know how to use it properly. First of all you need to clean your skin and then with both hands apply the mask on your face. Next you need to gently press the mask to make sure that it sticks to your face. Then you need to leave the mask on for 30 minutes to 1 hour. There is no need to moisturize. Regular use of 24K gold mask is recommended to get the best results.
24K gold may be the missing ingredient you are looking for to have healthy and youthful looking skin. It is a good thing that you do not need to hunt for gold just to be able to experience its benefits to the skin. This is because you can easily get the benefits of this precious metal by using a 24K gold facial mask.
The Oil More Precious
Rosa damascene is a rose hybrid of two, or
possibly even three rose species, R. gallica, R. moschata, and R.
fedtschenkoana. Rosa gallica, or the Gallic rose, is native to South
Central Europe. Rosa mochata, the Musk rose is an ancient species
thought to have originated in the western Himalayas. The purported
third ancestor, Rosa fedtschenkoana, is a primitive wild rose that is
not commonly found in horticulture .
This group of
flowering shrubs belong to the Old Rose family, archaic bloodlines
from the Middle and Far East which were used in the development of
more modern varieties of garden rose in 18th and 19th Centuries in
The history of this rose is a long one, it has been
recognized and cultivated as a symbol of beauty and vigor since
biblical times. In the 11th century an Iranian doctor called Avicenna
is credited as having discovered the method extracting rose water
from the petals sometime in the 11th century.
Legend says that
these roses were first introduced to Europe by a Crusader named
Robert de Brie sometime during the late 13th century. Others claim
that the rose was introduced to England by the Romans. A third origin
claims that they were introduced to King Henry VIII by his physician
in the 1540s .
The Damask Rose remains popular today. It is
still favored for it’s vibrancy, luxurious odor and pleasant
flavor. Perhaps most importantly, however, is the continued use of
the Damask Rose for it’s medicinal and spiritual effects, a time
honored tradition that is only now being validated by science.
Rose Otto, Rose Absolute, and Rose Water--What’s the
Rose Otto is the essential oil that is the end
result of steam distillation of the R. damascena bloom. Steam
distillation works by bubbling steam through plant material to
separate it’s water soluble and fat soluble components. It is a
highly concentrated substance and production requires a vast quantity
of rose petals. A single drop of pure rose essential oil requires 60
roses, this is why Rose Otto is so expensive .
is the hydrosol by-product of Rose Otto manufacturing. When Rose Otto
is distilled and filtered out of the heated botanical material, a
floral water is left behind. This remnant is referred to as Rose
Water. This filtered water contains trace elements of the water
soluble portions of the flower and none of the lipid soluble elements
like hydrocarbons and oxides .
Rose Absolute is aromatic
oil that is the end result of of chemical extraction of the Rosa
damascena bloom, generally using hexane, toluene and ethanol. It is
more concentrated than Rose Otto, but can contain trace amounts of
the extraction solvent which lowers the cost of the oil. Rose
Absolute is significantly more fragrant than Rose Otto. The lower
price tag and pleasant aroma can initially be tempting, but Rose
Absolute should not be used internally due to the potential risk of
exposure to these solvents.
Other methods of extraction
include infusion, or aqueous extraction, which is the process of
allowing water-soluble chemicals dissolve into a bath of water over
time. This process can be expedited by heating the water, this
increases polarity and encourages the polar substances contained
within the flower to dissolve.
A tincture, or alcoholic
extract, is created in the same way as an aqueous extract, except
ethanol is used as a solvent, rather than water, and the process
generally takes two or more weeks to complete.
extraction is a unique process which exposes the base material to a
pheno:chloroform mixture. Rather than separate the lipid or water
soluble materials, this process separates nucleic acids (such as DNA)
from proteins and is commonly used in laboratory settings .
Benefits of the Damask Rose for Mind, Body and
Rosa damascena has been studied extensively, both
because of it’s history, and because of it’s profound effects on
multiple systems of the body. Scientific studies have observed
hypnotic, analgesic, anticonvulsant, antitussive, bronchodilatory,
anti-HIV, antibacterial, anti-diabetic, antioxidant, antimicrobial,
laxative, prokinetic, and anti-inflammatory effects, all resulting
from treatment with various R. damascena solutions, and these are
only the effects that have been scientifically validated .
damascena is comprised largely of phenyl ethylalcohol (72.73-78.38%
depending on extraction method, with rose absolute having the highest
concentration). Phenolics, like phenyl ethylalcohol, are well
documented for their pharmacological value as antioxidants and
free-radical scavengers, as well as possessing anticancer,
anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic, and antidepressant effects on the
human body .
Other positive effects that have been
documented in a laboratory setting include: anti-aging due to a
currently unknown mode of efficacy, anti-lipase, and positive
ophthalmic effects when herbal eye drops were used used in treatment
for conjunctivitis, conjunctival xerosis, acute dacryocytitis,
pyterygium and pinguecula, and post operative cataracts; as well as
protection against acid reflux .
The concept of spiritual energy is as old as
mankind, and the effects of certain natural components on this energy
has been purported for just as long. Bruce Tainio invented a
revolutionary machine called a BT3 Frequency Monitoring System, a
machine which is able to measure the nano-voltage of any given
material. Tainio and a gentleman by the name of Gary Young used this
technology to study the base bio-frequency of humans, as well as
other living and non-living materials. Their studies found that a
healthy human body maintains a bio-frequency of between 60-70MHz
When an individual is sick, injured or
stressed, this frequency begins to drop. They discovered that human
cells begin to undergo mutations when their frequency drops below
62MHz. Energy exercises, meditation, prayer, and positive thinking
can all counteract this negative effect, but it can be a slow
process. Enter essential oils. These potent concentrates possess
bio-frequencies ranging from Basil and Galbanum oils in the 50-60MHz
range all the way up to the staggeringly powerful Rose oil, measuring
a frequency of 320MHz. Rose oil is unquestionably the most potent
essential oil currently known to man, and the most effective at
raising a muted bio-frequency back into a healthy range, or elevating
a bio-frequency into the realm of spiritual realization .
The Damask Rose is a remarkable gift to
mankind. For centuries it has delighted us with it’s many culinary,
fragrance and aesthetic uses. For just as long is has been giving us
an even more powerful gift than it’s beauty, a remarkable and
unprecedented healing ability that remains, to this day, unmatched in
it’s broad spectrum and potent efficacy. For years, herbalists have
been harnessing the abilities of this gentle and fragile bloom, a
blossom so highly regarded that it’s popularity is only matched by
it’s scarcity. Perhaps, more than anything, that speaks to the
nature of this unique rose, good things come in tiny packages.
About Jasmine Essential Oil
the flower, also known as, “Queen of the Night” is a well known
flower from the Himalayas and Asia. It is a beautiful white six petal
flower surrounded by green leaves. It comes from the Oleaceae
botanical family. Its amazing scent is often used in body washes,
perfumes, soaps, air fresheners, cosmetics and laundry detergent.
Jasmine flower is considered to be a sacred flower. It is used often
in wedding flower arrangements, garlands to be given to Hindu honored
guest and it is also the sacred flower for Kama, the Hindu love god.
Incorporating jasmine into bridal flower arrangements is thought to
bring forth a promise of long lasting deep affection in the lives of
the newly married couple.
jasmine flower only blooms and releases is scent at night. According
to legend, a princess fell in love with the sun god Surya-Deva.
Surya-Deva rejected the princess’ affections and she killed
herself. Her remains were scattered on the ground and from her ashes
grew the jasmine flower. The belief is the flower only blooms and
releases its scent into the night's sky because of the Surya-Deva
part in the princess’ death. This is considered to be his
essential oils have many healing properties. It is used as an
anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, mild analgesic, antispasmodic,
antidepressant, aphrodisiac, cicatrizant, anti-flatulance, promotes
lactation, expectorant, uterine tonic, parturient, and a sedative. It
has more than 100 constituents, some of which are: phenylacetic acid,
benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, linalol, farnesol, methyl jasmonate,
methyl anthranilate and cisjasmone. When blending with other oils,
this miracle oil blends best with sandalwood, rose, all citrus oils
and clary sage.
of the more popular uses for jasmine oil is for the female
reproductive system. It is said to warm the womb and bring forth
childbirth. The antispasmodic properties in jasmine are used to help
eliminate or lessen labor pains and uterine cramps. This oil is also
used to assist with PMS symptoms and tension headaches.
you suffer from depression, jasmine is great for uplifting your
spirits. The smell of jasmine essential oil has an effect on the
mind, which helps release serotonin and other hormones that increase
your energy and improves your mood. Using this oil on a regular basis
when you are feeling down will energize you and make you feel happier
throughout your day.
oil as an aphrodisiac will increase your libido. This oil brings
about your feelings of romance and sexual desire. It is also used to
help with many disorders dealing with sex. Jasmine is used to cure
frigidity, premature ejaculation, impotence and many other sexual
disorders. This is why the Indian culture uses jasmine in wedding
is a horrible affliction. It can promote many illnesses. We all need
our rest and a good night's sleep is crucial to our overall health.
Jasmine oil can be used to obtain an undisturbed good night’s
sleep. The essential properties of this oil as a sedative,
expectorant and antispasmodic help you not only fall asleep, but stay
asleep. Our sleep habits affect our mood, productivity and patience.
Gaining good sleep habits will make you a much happier and more
is a common use for eczema, dry, dehydrated and brittle skin. It is
also used for dermatitis.
extraction process of any plant can result in an absolute, concrete
or resinoid. An absolute is an oil that is created through a solvent
extraction process that leaves a residue behind. Essential oils are
made through a steamed distillation. Essential oils are more pure
than absolutes. Concrete is what is left over after the solvent has
been removed. It is a waxy material. Resinoid is when botanical
material is used in the extraction process.
are used more in the making of perfumes. It has a more concentrated
fragrance than the others. Concretes are used mainly for cosmetics.
Essential oils are the most used and their application varies from
oil and purpose of use. Jasmine oil can be applied in a bath,
diffuser, in a massage oil, a steam inhalation and a lamp ring.
is used for many different reasons. It has more healing properties
than most essential oils. Whether you are looking to improve your
mood, your menstrual cycle or clear your respiratory system, jasmine
oil is the go to oil for all that ails you.
The Full Facts About
Rosa Damascena, or more commonly known as
the damask rose, has Rose oil is one of the most sought after and
expensive aromatherapy oils known to man. Also known as attar of rose
and otto of rose, Rosa Damascena is mainly found in only 3 countries,
Bulgaria, Turkey and France. Rose oil was first used by the 10th
century Persian physician, Avicenna, to distill and a rose distillery
soon opened in 1612. On the other hand, Rose water has been around
ever since 1200BC to the Mycenaean city of Pilos, where it was traded
commercially. The rose was also a sacred flower to many ancient
goddesses, including Aphrodite and Isis. Rose petals are also
scattered during a wedding to ensure a happy marriage. They are also
symbols of purity and love and can aid in meditation and prayer. Rosa
Damascena is derived from Rosa gallica and Rosa moschata. It
originates from the Middle East, and is a cultivated flower. These
roses are grown in places called "Valley of Roses". In
Bulgaria, the Valley of Roses there is called Kazanluk. for Turkey,
it is Isparta and for France, it is Grasse. Each of the places has a
different climates, which the rose thrives and grows under. Weather
plays a big role, it is one of the biggest factors that apply to how
much Rosa Damascena gets harvested. If the weather is warm and humid,
there will be a better harvest versus when the weather is dry and
Rosa Damascena is extracted from fresh flowers using
steam distillation, just right after the flowers have been picked.
The flowers have to have been picked before 8am, The first
distillation collects the condensed water, which contains most of the
essential oil. Then it is re-distilled to capture the rest of the
essential oil. This process is called cohobation. Then the oil
collected from both processes are combined to make Rose oil.
ottos are extracted through steam distillation, while rose absolutes
are obtained by using solvent extractions. In the solvent extraction,
the flowers become agitated when mixed with a solvent, which then
draws out the aromatic compounds and the soluble substances of the
flower, such as the pigment. The aroma of rose oil is described as a
very deep floral scent, with a hint of spice. It is not as intense as
rose absolutes, but still very powerful.
It takes a lot of
flowers to yield even just a little bit of oil. When being
distilled,it takes about 10,000 pounds of flowers to make a pound of
oil. For the same amount, it can make 7 pounds of oil when being made
into rose absolutes. It takes so many flowers since the typical rose
contains only about 0.02% of actual oil.
An 1/8 of an oz of
rose oil can cost anything from $99 to $185. Rose absolutes cost
less, at around $50 to $60 per 1/8 oz. Rose water is relatively cheap
and can be found at a local grocery store or supermarket.
absolutes are mainly used in perfumery whereas the ottos are used
more in the making of aromatherapy oil. Rose water, on the other
hand, is the by-product of rose oil production. When the petals are
being steam distilled, the hydrosol or watery substance left behind
still has a strong scent, which is used to make the rosewater. Rose
water can also be used in cosmetic products, such as
hair rinses and body treatments. It can also be found in various
desserts and drinks.
Rose oil has a multitude of purposes. It
can be used to help with depression, eczema, menopause, and many
more. It can also alleviate anxiety, reduce stress, reduce wrinkles,
boost mood, and improve memory. Rose oil also helps with many heart
problems, such as high blood pressure and arrhythmia. This oil is
also very beneficial to the respiratory systems, as it aids in
asthma, hay fever and coughing. It has also been proved to work
wonders on people suffering form nausea and liver congestion. Rose
oil is also very moisturizing on the skin, so it's good to have in
lotions and creams. It has also been known to reduce acne as well.
Since rose oil is used for mainly aromatherapy, it relaxes the
muscles, which in turn can make you more relaxed and at ease.
a study recently done, it was proven that Rose oil makes a great
antibacterial agent. The results showed that the oil killed many of
the bacteria in a short amount of time.
Rose oil is also a
good alternative medicine that can help deal with feelings of anger,
grief, fear, nervous tension and panic and help it to recede. Many
negative emotions can recede by using this oil. It has also been
shown that people suffering from PTSD (Post Traumatic Stress
disorder) can get relief from using rose oil.
Rose oil has
the highest frequency out of all the essential oils, at 320Hz, where
the normal oils have an average frequency of 52Hz. This oil emanates
the highest known vibration out of all the oils Since the frequencies
in oils are much larger than the frequencies in food, it shows that
aromatherapy can be beneficial to our bodies as we are also more
sensitive to our sense of smell. By inhaling the aromatherapy oils,
it can trigger a physical or psychological response from us which can
heal us emotionally and mentally. We basically just breath in the
molecules of rose. by doing so, the high frequency of the rose can
help to elevate our own.
Rose oil is a highly valuable
aromatherapy oil, and even though the price is often high, its
various healing properties and benefits make it all worth the while.
Rose ottos, absolutes and rose water are very useful to people in a
multitude of ways including emotionally, physically and spiritually.
These roses have been around for a while and are sure to be around
for a long time.