Squalane from Olive Oil - Everything You Need to Know
The legendary olive tree
The ancient Greeks were known for their wisdom and their knowledge of
politics and military affairs. Grecian women are also known for their radiant
beauty that mainly comes from their youthful-looking skin. One the beauty
secrets of the ancient Greeks is olive oil that they slather liberally on their
bodies in order to moisturize their skin and to protect it from the harmful UV
rays of the sun. But the Greeks are not the only ones who are aware of the
benefits of olive oil. The Neolithic peoples who lived during the eight
millennium BCE collected wild olives. Homer, the famous storyteller, even
called olive oil as “liquid gold.”
What is squalane?
The main substance in olive oil that makes it beneficial to the skin and to
human health is squalane. This is a substance that naturally occurs in the
bodies of humans and it has a very similar to human sebum as far as composition
is concerned. It helps keep the skin youthful. But the problem is, squalane in
the body starts to diminish by the age of 20. Squalane is also found in other
oils such as rice bran oil, wheat germ oil and yeast. Among the different
vegetable oils though, olive oil contain the largest percentage of squalane.
Squalane has many uses in the cosmetic industry. It can serve as an emollient
and skin conditioner. It is also used as a carrier oil in face creams, eye
creams and lip balms. The substance is also used to treat cancer and skin
problems that are heard to treat such as psoriasis.
Squalane is found in fresh extra virgin olive oil. Through distillation, the
rancid-smelling olive oil is distilled in order to deodorize it and to make its
flavor more palatable to the human taste. The oil that results from this
process is known as pure or refined olive oil. During the refining process the
squalane in the olive oil is separated from the rest of the oil and is
concentrated in the distillate. Squalane can be obtained in yields of up 90%
from the distillate through a superficial carbon dioxide process.
How to choose the best quality
Not all products that contain squalane from olive oil are created equal
though. Some are definitely better than other. The best ones are those that
contain all-natural ingredients. It is also important that the squalane is
derived from a process that does not involve heat.
The benefits of olive oil squalane
There’s a good reason why many beauty experts the world over are calling
squalane from olive oil as “facelift in a bottle.” This is because of its very
powerful and proven anti-ageing and antioxidant properties. The advantage of
olive squalane over other substances is that it is easily absorbed by the skin.
This is because it is very similar to the natural moisturizer that is present
in our skin. And unlike squalane that is derived from shark liver, squalane
from olive oil is more affordable and more stable. It is also ideal for vegans
and for animal rights advocates because it is derived from plants and not an
Because it is easily absorbed by the skin, squalane from olive oil can act
as a quick fix for skin problems. If you think your skin needs a quick boost or
if you think it is looking quite dull, then all you need to do is to apply a
little olive oil squalane in your face to give it an instant glow. Squalane
from olive oil is also effective in preventing the appearance of age spots and
hyper-pigmentation. Therefore, it can also be used as a preventive measure for
some skin problems. One of the best things about squalane is that it is ideal
for all skin types. So it does not matter whether you have dry, oily or even
sensitive skin, you can benefit from this natural oil that is also non-pore
clogging, non-irritating and non-greasy.
How to use
There are many different ways to get the benefits of squalane from olive
oil. You can rub it onto your face to serve as a primer for makeup. You can
apply it whenever you feel that your skin is drying up. You can use it in its
pure form or you can blend it with essential oils to make your own massage oil
or moisturizing oil.
When it comes to skin care it pays to follow the practices of ancient people
and use products that have been proven for their efficacy. Squalene from olive
oil is not only a known ancient remedy for skin problems, its effectiveness has
also been proven by science.
Deane MD, John. "Squalene in Olive Oil." www.oliveoilsource.com.
California Olive Oil News. 9 October 2003. Web. 2 May 2015.
"What is it: Squalene." www.truthinaging.com. Truth in Aging. 6
July 2013. Web. 2 May 2015.